About us

Governance

University of Essex

Regulations for scholarships, bursaries, studentships, travel grants and prizes

Student Finance

It is important that you are able to finance your undergraduate or postgraduate studies, so we aim to provide you with comprehensive information to ensure you make the right decisions and find out about any available funding. Go to our Student Finance website for further information please refer to our student finance website.

Scholarships, Bursaries and Studentships

Undergraduate students

8.1.

The University offers a range of Scholarships and Bursaries for undergraduate students which are published on our student finance web pages

8.2.

The University offers a range of Scholarships and Studentships for postgraduate students which are published on our student finance web pages

Research students

8.3.

Information on the Government support available for postgraduate research students is published on our student finance website.

Travel Grants

9.1.

The University offers a range of Travel Grants. The sum available in each fund will be offered to one student. Applicants must be registered students of the University on the intended date of travel. For refer to the further information on travel grants

Prizes

10.1

The following University and departmental prizes are awarded, normally on an annual basis. The detailed criteria for the award of each prize and the sum awarded are available on application to the Academic Registrar.

  • Biological Sciences, School of

    • The Abel Imray Project Prize
    • The Alex Boughton Award
    • The Institute of Biology Bioscience Student Award
    • The Biotechnology Prize
    • The British Technology Project Prize
    • The David Whytock Memorial and Syngenta Prize
    • The Environmental Prize
    • The Environmental and Conservation Prize
    • The Glaxo Smith Kline Prize
    • The Human Performance Unit Project Prize
    • The IBMS President's Prize
    • The John Gorrod Prize
    • The John Shire Memorial Prize
    • The John Shire Prize  for Biology
    • The Molecular Medicine Prize
    • The Marine Biology Prize
    • The MSc Cardiac Rehabilitation Prize
    • The MSc Sports Science Prize
    • The OUP Achievement in Biosciences Prize
    • The Pearson Life Science Award
    • The Physiological Society prize for Best Final Year Project
    • The Reproductive Immunology Congress Prize
    • The Richard Watson Prize
    • The Scholar Athlete Award
  • Computer Science and Electronic Engineering, School of

    • The KF Bowden Memorial Prize (First Year)
    • The KF Bowden Memorial Prize (Second Year)
    • The British Telecom Project Prize (Final Year)
    • The British Telecom Project Presentation Prize (Final Year)
    • CCFEA MSc Project Prize
    • Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers UK & RI Communications Chapter Prize (Final Year)
    • Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers UK & RI Communications Chapter Prize (PGT)
    • Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers UK & RI Communications Chapter Prize (Second Year)
    • The Institute of Engineering and Technology Prize
    • The MSc Project Prize in the area of Computer Science
    • The MSc Project Prize in the area of Telecommunications & Data Communications
    • The R A Brooker Prize (PGT)
    • The Computer Science and Electronic Engineering Prize (Final Year)
    • TThe Devdas Korappath Gopal Prize (Second or Final Year)
    • The Teamcast  Prize
    • The O’Reilly Academic Prize (First Year)
    • The Frank Thilo Prize (Second Year)
    • The Telecom Technologies Prize (Final Year)
    • The Telecom Technologies Prize (Postgraduate)
    • The Telecom Technologies Prize (Second Year)
    • The two10degrees Prize (Final Year)
    • The Wind River Systems Prize (Final Year)
  • East 15

    • The Sir John Gielgud Charitable Trust Award
    • The Alan Bates Bursary
    • TThe Lilian Baylis Award
    • The John Hartley Award
  • Economics

    • Department of Economics Best Second Year Undergraduate Performance Prize
    • Department of Economics Best Third Year Undergraduate Performance Prize
    • Economics Department Prize for the Best MSc Dissertation
    • Economics Best First Year Performance Prize
    • Roy Bailey Prize for the Best Term Paper
    • The Department of Economics Prize for Best MSc Performance
    • The Pearson Education First Year Management Essay Prize for BE400
    • The Scholar Athlete Award
    • Third Year Project Prize
  • Edge Hotel School

    • Best Mark of the Year
    • FdA Highest Mark of the Year Award
    • Student of the Year
    • Professional Performance of the Year
  • Essex Abroad

    • Study Abroad Tempest Photography Prize
  • Essex Business School

    • The Craig Hiemstra Memorial Prize
    • The Cengage Learning Prize for BE132 Auditing
    • The Chartered Financial Analyst Society of the UK Prize
    • The EBS Annual PGT Prize in Accounting Programmes
    • The Essex Business School Director's Prize for the best student in Accounting
    • The Essex Business School Director's Prize for the best student in Finance
    • The Essex Business School Director's Prize for the best student in Marketing, Entrepreneurship & Global Strategy
    • The Essex Business School Director's Prize for the best student in Management, Marketing & Organisation
    • The Essex Business School Director's Prize for the best Postgraduate Dissertation
    • The EFC (Essex Finance Centre) Annual PGT Prize
    • The EMC (Essex Management Centre) Annual PGT Prize
    • The First Year Ivor Benveniste Prize The McGraw-Hill Finance Prize for First Year
    • The McGraw-Hill Finance Prize for Second Year The McGraw-Hill Finance Prize for Third Year
    • The Pearson Finance Prize for BE610
    • The Pearson Finance Prize for BE334 Financial Markets and Monetary Policy
    • The Pearson Finance Prize for BE650 Modern Banking
    • The Routledge Prize for the Best Performance in BE112 Business Law I
    • The Routledge Prize for the Best Performance in BE116 Business Law II
    • The Routledge Prize for the Best Performance in BE136 Employment Law
    • The Routledge Prize for the Best Performance in BE137 Insolvency Law
    • The Routledge Prize for the Best Performance in BSc Business Management
    • The Pearson Education First Year Management Essay Prize
  • Government

    • Award for the Best Empirical Dissertation
    • Best First Year BA Politics Student
    • Best First Year BA International Relations Student
    • Best First Year Joint Degree Student
    • Book Prize for the Best Joint Degree
    • The Prize for the Best First Year Student
    • First Year Journal Prize
    • PhD Prize for the Outstanding Achievement in PhD Research
    • Study Abroad Tempest Photography Prize
    • TThe Eric Tanenbaum Prize for Best PGT Student
    • The Ernesto Laclau Prize for Best PGT Political Theory Student
    • The Jean Blondel Prize for the Best Second Year Student
    • The Jean Blondel Prize for the Best Undergraduate Degree Result
    • The Leatherland Book Prize for the Best 2nd Year Student
    • The Oscar Arias Prize for the best Undergraduate Dissertation
    • The Prize for the Best First Year Student
    • The Scholar Athlete Award
  • Health and Human Sciences, School of

    • BADT Outstanding Achievement BSc (Hons) Oral Health Science Prize
    • British Association of Dental Therapists - Outstanding Achievement BSC (Hons) Oral Health Science
    • British Society of Dental Hygiene Therapy
    • BSc Nursing (Adult) Prize for Best Performance
    • BSc Nursing (Mental Health) Prize for Best Performance
    • BSc Prize for Best Overall Score (Physiotherapy and Occupational Therapy)
    • BSc Prize for Outstanding Performance
    • BSc WBL Mental Health Prize for Best Overall Mark
    • Chartered Society of Physiotherapy Prize
    • Doctorate in Clinical Psychology Best Overall Academic Performance
    • First Year Journal Prize
    • Foundation Degree Adult Care for Best Overall Mark
    • Foundation Degree Mental Health for Best Overall Mark
    • HHHS Prize for Best Undergraduate Performance Final Year
    • Interprofessional Learning Prize for completing student with best overall score
    • Kimmy Eldridge Service Enhancement Prize
    • Kimmy Eldridge outstanding progress Foundation Degree Oral Health Science
    • MSc Prize for Best Overall Student Performance Outstanding Achievement Foundation Degree Oral Health Science Studies
    • Sandra Clark Memorial Prize
    • Steve Moores Memorial Prize
    • The Dan O'Neill Prize for the Best Dissertation (Final Year)
    • The Hannah Witheridge Award for Clinical Excellence
    • The Tavistock Trust for Aphasia Prize
  • History

    • Best Performance by a Second Year on a History Degree Prize
    • Best Performance on HR100 Prize Best Performance on HR111 Prize
    • The Essex Society for Family History Prize MA Dissertation Prize
    • The Department of History Independent Research Project Prize
    • The Friends of Historic Essex Prize
    • The Harry Lubasz Memorial Prize for the Best Performance on HR211
    • The Humanities Faculty Prize for the Best Overall Degree Performance by a Final-Year History Student
    • The John S Appleby Prize for the best MA Dissertation on an Essex History Theme
    • Ruth Bensusan Prize
    • The Simon Collier Essay Prize
    • The Pop Ronson Memorial Prize for the Best Independent Research Project on a Local History Topic
  • Human Rights Centre

    • Deborah Fitzmaurice Memorial Prize
    • The Kevin Boyle Memorial Prize for the Best Student in MA Theory and Practice of Human Rights
  • Interdisciplinary Studies Centre

    • BA Liberal Arts Prize
    • The American Studies Prize
    • The American (United States) Studies Prize
    • Enlightenment Prize
    • The ISC Dissertation Prize
    • The Ede and Ravenscroft Prize (Second Year)
    • The Jean Monnet Prize
    • The John Ross Second Year Prize for French
    • The John Ross Final Year Prize for French
    • The Latin American Studies Prize
    • The Study Abroad Tempest Photography Prize
  • Essex Pathways Department

    • Andreas Polyviou Assignment Prize
    • Andreas Polyviou Computing Year Mark Prize
    • Best Reflective Event Prize
    • Highest Year Mark Award for International Foundation Programme
    • Highest Year Mark Prize for Year Zero
    • The Graduate Diploma Highest Year Mark Prize
    • The International Diploma in Business Highest Year Mark Prize
    • The Jack Kay Book Prize
  • Kaplan Open Learning, University of Essex Online

    • Career Student of the Year
    • Inspirational Graduate of the Year
    • Top Business Graduate
    • Top Criminal Justice Graduate
  • Language and Linguistics

    • The Andrew Radford Prize
    • The John Roberts Prize for Modern Languages
    • The John Ross Final Year Prize for French
    • The John Ross Second Year Prize for French
    • The Martin Atkinson Prize for Linguistics
    • The Scholar Athlete Award
    • The Translation Prize
  • Law, School of

    • Elizabeth-Anne Gumbel Prize
    • Ellisons’ Solicitors Commercial Property Law Prize
    • Gordon Sagar Prize
    • Hammonds Prize for Commercial Law
    • The Kevin Boyle Memorial Prize for the best student in MA Theory and Practice of Human Rights
    • Oxford University Press Prize
    • Palgrave Prize
    • Pearson Education Prize
    • Southend & District Law Society Prize
    • Sweet and Maxwell Prize
    • Suffolk and North Essex Law Society Prize
    • The Dalloz Prize for the Best Performance by a student in Stage 2 of the LLB English and French Law
    • The Princess Margriet of the Netherlands Prize for the Best PALLAS Student
    • The Lord Slynn of Hadley Award for Best Dissertation
    • The Robert Wight Memorial Prize for Tort Law
    • The School of Law Prize for the Best Performance in Jurisprudence
    • The School of Law Prize for Best Student on the LLM in UK Human Rights & Public Law
    • The School of Law Prize for Equity and Trusts
  • Literature, Film, and Theatre Studies

    • Department of Literature, Film, and Theatre Studies Prize for Best Literature Final Year
    • Ede and Ravenscroft Prize First Year Undergraduate
    • Ede and Ravenscroft Prize Second Year Undergraduate
    • Enlightenment Prize
    • Francis Barker Memorial Prize
    • MA Dissertation Prize
    • The Scholar Athlete Award
    • University of the Third Age Literature Prize for Top Second Year Student
  • Mathematical Sciences

    • Institute of Mathematics and its Applications Prize
    • The Scholar Athlete Award
    • Timothy Jarvis Prize
    • Townsend MSc Dissertation Prize
    • Winsten Prize
  • Philosophy and Art History, School of

    • Art History Prize
    • Barbara Crawshaw Prize for the Best Second Year Performance in Philosophy
    • Bishop/McKinlay Prize
    • Roy Beston Memorial Prize
    • Sir Andrew Carnwarth Travel Prize
    • The Cioffi Prize
    • Ede and Ravenscroft Prize (First Year)
    • Ede and Ravenscroft Prize (Second Year)
    • The External Examiner’s Prize
    • Philosophy Second Year Prize
    • The Thomas Puttfarken Dissertation Prize
    • The Thomas Puttfarken Research Prize
    • The Mark Sacks’ Memorial Prize
  • Psychoanalytic Studies, Centre for

    • BA Psychoanalytic Studies/BA Therapeutic Care First Year Student Prize
    • David Holt Prize
    • Hannah Curtis Prize
    • Paul Ford Memorial Prize
    • The Kegerreis Prize for the Best Mark on BA (Hons) Therapeutic Communication and Therapeutic Organisations
    • The Sigmund Freud Memorial Student Prize
  • Psychology

    • British Psychology Society Undergraduate Award (Final Year)
    • The Departmental Prize (Final Year Undergraduate)
    • The First Year Psychology Department Prize
    • The Margaret Bell Prize for Outstanding  Contribution to the Department)
    • The Michael Lodge Memorial Prize
    • The Michael Lodge Memorial Prize (Final Year Undergraduate) Second Prize
    • The Michael Lodge Memorial Prize (Final Year Undergraduate) Third Prize
    • The MSc Psychology Prize for Best Dissertation
    • The MSc Psychology Prize
    • The Psychology Prize (Second Year Undergraduate) First Prize
    • The Psychology Prize (Second Year Undergraduate) Second Prize
    • The Psychology Prize (Second Year Undergraduate) Third Prize
    • The Second Year Psychology Prize
    • The Ray Meddis Prize (Final Year Undergraduate)
    • The Robert Ferry Memorial Prize (Postgraduate)
    • AT Welford Memorial Prize (Second Year Undergraduate)
  • Sociology

    • The Enlightenment Prize
    • First Year Sociology
    • First Year Journal Prize
    • The Fuller Bequest Criminology Prize
    • The Fuller Bequest First Year Prize
    • The Fuller Bequest Project Prize
    • The Fuller Bequest Second Year Prize
    • The Fuller Bequest Undergraduate Prize
    • The Fuller Postgraduate Prize
    • Inner Wheel Club of Southend-on-Sea Prize
    • The David Lockwood Prize
    • The David Roberts Prize
    • The Don Pike Award
    • The Sage Quantitative Methods Prize
    • The Scholar Athlete Prize