Student and Staff Liaison Committees

Our Student-Staff Liaison Committees are a forum for you to voice opinions and raise issues related to any aspect of your studies and experience in our School.

  • BSc Physiotherapy and Occupational Therapy

    Venue: OT Labs
    Time:15:00

    Dates

    • 25 October 2016 Room NTC.1.04
    • 8 February 2017
    • 11 May 2017

    Student representatives

    Occupational therapy

    • Robert Marshall and Emma (Meg) Brookes-Steele (first year)
    • Kathleen Salmon and Darryl (Dee) Garrett-Grimwood (second year)
    • Amy Peacock and Nicola Welbourn (third year)
    • Karen Harkness (fourth year)

    Physiotherapy

    • Steve Simkins and Latoya Linton (first year)
    • Rachel Ellis and Georgia Roberts (second year)
    • Lauren Newland (third year)
    • Martyn Ball (fourth year)

  • Joint MSc Occupational Therapy, Physiotherapy and Speech and Language Therapy

    Venue: TBC
    Time:13:00-14:30

    Dates

    • 17 October 2016 Room 5A.118
    • 20 February 2017
    • 7 June 2017

    Student representatives

    MSc Occupational Therapy (Pre-registration)

    • George Carver and Chloe Tosh (first year)
    • Laura Kalanzi and Elena Michael Pissides (second year)

    MSc Physiotherapy (Pre-registration)

    • Eliza McKenna and Jasmine Luckett (first year)
    • Clare Churcher and Hannah Hogan (second year)

    MSc Speech and Language Therapy (Pre-registration)

    • Caroline Draper and Matilda Archer (first year)
    • Maria Miranda-Rivera and Kimberley Saunders (second year)

  • Higher Apprenticeship - Adult Care

    Venue: GB.2.33
    Time: 13:45-14:15

    Dates

    • 6 December 2016

    Student representatives

    • Thomas Rixon and Andrew Dodkin (Basildon Cohort)
    • Reid Lambert and Julie Ann Farenden (first year)
    • Paul King and George Whittlesey (second year)

  • Higher Apprenticeship - Mental Health

    Venue: tbc
    Time:tbc

    Dates

    • January 2017

    Student representatives

    • Robert Underwood (second year)
    • Geoffrey Martinez (first year)

  • Joint Oral Health Sciences

    Venue: November - room GB.2.12, February - room TF.2.10, May - room GB.2.12
    Time:12:30

    Dates

    • 17 November 2016
    • 7 February 2017
    • 18 May 2017

    Student representatives

    FdSc Oral Health Science

    • Amiee Mosher and Melica Bastani (first year)
    • Mahya Mohammadi and Lauren O’Conner (second year)

    BSc Oral Health Science

    • Katie Rowland

  • BA Social Work

    Venue:Southend campus room GB.3.23 for November, March and May. Room TF.02.10 for December
    Time: 12:15 - 13:30

    Dates

    • 11 November, 13 December, 10 March and 9 May

    Student representatives

    • Harley Buckley, Spencer Clarke-Griffiths, Sophie Isaac and Georgia Vengesai (first year)
    • Charlotte Bennion, Leah Gordon, Sian McFetridge and Louise Turner (second year)
    • Megan Bates, JP Fitzgerald, Ashley Lewis and Stef Peck (third year)

  • MSc Nursing, BSc Nursing and WBL

    Venue: November - room GB.2.18, January and June - room GB.2.31
    Time: 12:30-14:00

    Dates

    • 16 November 2016
    • 18 January 2017
    • 14 June 2017

    BSc Nursing

    Student representatives

    Adult Nursing

    Colchester

    • Mariah Jensen

    Southend

    • Steven Cross,Emily Roach, Paula Clark and Rosina Chapman

    Mental health

    Colchester

    • Abigail Martin

    Southend

    • Nkiwane Nkanyiso and Claire Fuller

    MSc Nursing

    Student representatives

    MSc Nursing (Adult) (Pre-registration)

    Colchester

    • Elizabeth Davies and Chris Ellis (first year)
    • Laura Barker and Laura Brooks(second year)

    Southend

    • Sandra Gavajena (first year)
    • Sarah Bebb, Britany Hopper, Tarnya Parker and Charlotte Van der Boon (second year)
    • Asha Parmar, Matt Shaw and James Wilson (third year)

    MSc Nursing (Mental health) (Pre-registration)

    Colchester

    • Katie Sciabica (first year)
    • Laura Freestone and Harry Fisher(second year)

    Southend

    • Joanne Priestley, Benjamin Chikomo, Francesca Condon (first year)
    • Philippa Barwick, Fiona Lunnon and Thomas Nambu (second year)
    • Candy Herbert and Emma Stokes (third year)

    Work Based Learning

    Student representatives

    Adult

    Colchester

    • Michelle Buck and Daniel James (first year)
    • Joe Bootle and Hayley Webb (second year)

    Southend

    • Michelle Hartman (first year)
    • Michaela Freeman (second year)

    Mental Health

    Colchester

    • Karl Huggins and Adam Lancaster (first year)
    • Terry Gammell (second year)

    Southend

    • Louisa King(first year)
    • Emma Hodgetts (second year)

  • Joint BSc Standard Courses

    Venue: tbc
    Time: 12:30

    Dates

    • 21 November 2016
    • 20 March 2017

    Student representatives

    BSc Health Studies

    • TBC

    BSc Sports Therapy

    • TBC
  • Doctorate in Clinical Psychology

    Venue:Room 2S2.5.20
    Time:13:00-14:00

    Dates

    • 29 November 2016
    • 28 March 2017
    • 6 June 2017

    Student representatives

    • Lucy Richardson and Lucy Dalzell (first year)
    • Sarah Fife and Annabel Hayes (second year)
    • Mark Uzzell and Sian Williams (third year)

  • Research programmes and Professional Doctorates

    Venue:Room 2S2.3.02

    Dates

    PGR

    • 24 November 2016 14:00-15:00
    • 23 March 2017 15:00-16:00

    PGT

    • 24 November 2016 15:00-16:00
    • 23 March 2017 14:00-15:00

    Student representatives

    MA Health and Organisational Research, MSc Health Research

    • Kathryn Chard and Harriet Crooks
    • Saulius Ringaila (modular student rep)

    Research Degrees

    • Steve Wood and Louise Wright

    Professional Doctorates in Health and Social Care

    • Hollie Hadwen (first year)
    • Clare Carpenter-Timmis and Bryan Paddison (second year)
    • Judith Skargon (third year)

  • Psychological Wellbeing Practitioner

    Venue: tbc
    Time:tbc

    Dates

    • TBC

    Student representatives

    • TBC